• bentonite in high grade uses for various types of cosmetics

    Bentonite most often appears in facial masks, but as a secondary ingredient. Because of its high absorbative powers and tendency to absorb large quantaties of water, it’s rarely the dominant clay ingredient in a mask because it would take too long to dry. Instead, this ingredient is mostly used in lower concentrations to help make facial masks more elastic. In addition to masks, you can also find Bentonite in facial cleansers, foundations, acne treatments and lotion/cremes.

    Bentonite is a convinced oil absorbent even for skin

    Bentonite Primarily works to absorb oil and other impurities from the skin. It also performs as a bulking agent, emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, viscocity increasing agent and suspending agent. When used in surfactants, it enables a non-greasy application that is ideal for those with oily skin. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel and the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union recognize Bentonite as safe to use in cosmetics. Because of its absorbative abilities, this ingredient may produce a drying effect on the skin, and should only be used on oily/combo skin types.

    Bentonite keeps the skin clean and works as the natural anti-aging

    bentonite has also been linked to skin irritation and eye irritation. It’s best to avoid leave-on products (like foundation or night creme) containing Bentonite because they can  clog the pores and suffocate the skin, disabling the normal transport of oxygen. Furthermore, it’s best to stay away from many anti-aging products containing this ingredient. Many “plumping” cremes use Bentonite because it transports moisture from the lower layers of the skin to the surface. In reality, these so-called “anti-aging” creams do more harm than good by dehydrating the deeper levels of the epidermis and damaging the cells, and all for a superficial plumping effect.

    Bentonite is a mineral made from many minarals

    Bentonite clay (also known as red clay)Contains over 70 minerals and has antibacterial properties that help reduce acne, improve circulation and heal skin inflammation. You can use this clay twice a week if you have acne. There are many different cosmetic and bath and body products that can include Bentonite clay. Common products it can be used in are bath bombs, lotions, soaps, and face masks. Since it is one of the most effective and powerful clays in the world, it has countless health and medicinal benefits. Bentonite clay can be used as a treatment for many conditions such as diarrhea, colitis, anemia, ulcers, cataracts, arthritis, and many food allergies and parasites.

    Bentonite has different applications in cosmetic industry

    bentonite has many skin care benefits such as cleaning impurities, removing oils, and softening the skin. It helps with many irritations like burns, cuts, and even insect bites. Bentonite clay even helps to relieve the itching caused by chicken pox, many rashes, eczema, and psoriasis. Pregnant women can use bentonite clay to help ward off morning sickness. Your teeth can even benefit from the use of bentonite clay. It whitens them and provides them with many essential minerals. When used in baby powder, the clay helps with the problems caused by infection and reduces redness.

    Bentonite uses about two century in the world industry

    Bentonite is a naturally forming impure absorbent aluminum phyllosilicate clay that contains high amounts of sodium. In 2011, the United States was the top producer world wide for Bentonite clay. Bentonite clay was named in 1898 by Wilbur C. Wright after the Cretaceous Benton Shale that is near the city of River Rock, Wyoming. It is often referred to as Montmorillonite and is one of the most powerful and effective healing clays on the Earth. It is normally a grayish or beige color, but turns an olive color when water is added to it.

    Tags

    WIKI